On The Red Carpet: West End Wilma Awards 2019

0
169
On The Red Carpet: West End Wilma Awards 2019. Photo: Encore Radio
On The Red Carpet: West End Wilma Awards 2019. Photo: Encore Radio

Encore meets the stars on the red carpet at the West End Wilma Awards 2019 at Café de Paris.

The Encore Radio team took to the red carpet at the annual West End Wilma Awards last Sunday (November 10). Watch the full video here and check out the winners list below.

The West End Wilma Awards 2019 Winners List

Best Touring Production

Avenue Q
Winner: Kinky Boots
Hair
Grease

Best Cabaret / Solo Performance

Winner: Lea Salonga (Nottingham Royal Concert Hall)
Sharon Sexton & Rob Fowler: Vision of You (Live at Zédel)
Sinatra: Raw (Live at Zédel)
The Clockmaker’s Daughter – In Concert (Cadogan Hall)

Best Ensemble Performer

Winner: Clive Carter – Come From Away (Phoenix Theatre)
Hannah-Grace Lewis – Les Misérables (Queens Theatre)
Maggie Lynne – Wicked (Apollo Victoria Theatre)
Stephen Ardern-Sodje – Hamilton (Victoria Palace Theatre)

Rising Star

Nathanael Campbell – Come From Away (Phoenix Theatre)
Molly Lynch – The Light in the Piazza (Royal Festival Hall)
Winner: Olivia Moore – Waitress (Adelphi Theatre)
Maiya Quansah-Breed – SIX (Arts Theatre)
Jac Yarrow – Joseph and the Amazing Techincolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium)

Best Understudy

Waylon Jacobs – Hamilton (Victoria Palace Theatre)
Winner: Grace Mouat – SIX (Arts Theatre)
Sarah O’Connor – Waitress (Adelphi Theatre)

Best Takeover In A Role

Caroline Sheen – 9 to 5 the Musical (Savoy Theatre)
Winner: Lucie Jones – Waitress (Adelphi Theatre)
Mazz Murray – Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre)
Lucy May Barker – Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre)
Layton Williams – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Apollo Theatre)

Best Performer In An Off-West End Show

Winner: Luke Bayer – Fiver (Southwark Playhouse)
Alex Ellison – Fiver (Southwark Playhouse)
Tyrone Huntley – The View UpStairs (Soho Theatre)
Miles Jupp – The Life I Lead (Park Theatre)

Best Performer In A West End Show

Sharon D Clarke – Caroline, Or Change (Playhouse Theatre)
Sheridan Smith – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium
Rachel Tucker – Come From Away (Phoenix Theatre)
Winner: Marisha Wallace – Waitress (Adelphi Theatre)
Lia Williams – Night of the Iguana (Noël Coward Theatre)

Best Off-West End Show

Ain’t Misbehavin’ (Southwark Playhouse)
Fiver (Southwark Playhouse)
Winner: Little Shop of Horrors (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)
Operation Mincemeat (New Diorama Theatre)
The View UpStairs (Soho Theatre)

Best West End Show

Come From Away (Phoenix Theatre)
Company (Gielgud Theatre)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium)
SIX (Arts Theatre)
Winner: Waitress (Adelphi Theatre)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here