Nominations For The Great British Pantomime Awards Announced

Christopher Biggins Pantomime Awards

Nominations for The Great British Pantomime Awards, which will be held on Sunday 15th April 2018, have been announced.

 

Now that the much-loved Panto season is over, The Great British Pantomime Awards are back for the second year, ready to recognise and celebrate the effort that has gone into creating the family favourite shows across the country.

Sam Munday-Webb, co-founder said ‘‘We knew that it was never going to be an easy job to see and judge such a vast array of productions in such a short amount of time. Since we launched in 2016 we have been very lucky to have the industry behind us supporting the awards. They are being seen as something incredibly positive and filling a gap in our industry. We want pantomime makers to aspire to innovate as well as celebrate the wonderful traditions we have seen up and down the country".

There are over 20 awards up for grabs, including Best Comic, Best Male and Female Baddie, Best Ensemble as well as awards for Lighting, Design and Direction.

Last year’s Lifetime Achievement Winner, Christopher Biggins will be presenting the awards on Sunday 15th April 2018 where he will be joined by other guests from Pantomimes and beyond to announce the winners and celebrate the season.

 

The nominations for each category are as follows:

Best Ensemble

• Hexagon Reading - Peter Pan
• Towngate Basildon - Aladdin
• Salisbury Playhouse – Jack & the Beanstalk
• Sheffield Lyceum – Mother Goose
• York Theatre Royal – Jack & the Beanstalk

 

Best Song Sheet

• Ed Thorpe – Winchester
• Richard Ellis – Riverfront Theatre Newport
• Matt Slack – Cinderella - Birmingham Hippodrome
• Mark James – Cinderella - Festival Theatre Malvern
• Craig Hollingsworth – Cinderella - Belgrade Theatre Coventry

 

Best Lighting - Sponsored by Production Light and Sound

• Ben Cracknell – Cinderella - Birmingham Hippodrome
• Peter Watts – Sleeping Beauty- Glasgow Kings Theatre
• Tim Deiling – Lyric Hammersmith
• Nathan Long – Greenwich Theatre London
• Ben Cracknell – Peter Pan - Newcastle Theatre Royal

 

Best Costume Design – Sponsored by Maxine’s Feathers

• David Shields – Mercury Theatre Colchester
• Hugh Durrant – Dick Whittington - London Palladium
• Michael Batchelor – Dame’s Outfits for Mother Goose - Sheffield Lyceum
• Paul Shriek – Customs House South Shields
• Alison Brown Macroberts Art Centre Stirling

 

Best Double Act

• Paul Zerdin & Sam – Dick Whittington - London Palladium
• The Chuckle Brothers – Snow White- Mayflower Southampton
• The Grumbleweeds – Cinderella - Birmingham Hippodrome
• Joshua Coley & Christina Murray (Pickle & Lilly) Corn Exchange Newbury
• Louise McCarthy & Gayle Telfer-Stevens. – Jack & The Beanstalk SECC Glasgow

 

Best Director

• Phil Clarke – Everyman Cheltenham
• Eric Potts – Snow White - Darlington Hippodrome
• Chris Nelson – Snow White - Waterside Aylesbury
• Christian Patterson & Jonny Wilkes – Aladdin - Regent Theatre Stoke on Trent
• Damian Sandys – Cinderella - Blackpool Grand

 

Musical Supervision

• Gary Hind – Dick Whittington - London Palladium
• Robert Hyman & Trish Cooke – Stratford East
• Elliot Styche – Jack & the Beanstalk - York Theatre Royal
• Ben Goddard – Ipswich Wolsey
• Bryan Hodgson – Guildford Yvonne Arnauld

 

Best Choreography

• Nikki Wilkes – Aladdin - Regent Theatre Stoke on Trent
• Ashley Johnson – Kings Theatre Southsea
• Dee Jago – Sleeping Beauty -Theatre Royal Norwich
• Richard Roe – Hackney Empire
• Twist & Pulse – Jack & The Beanstalk - Gordon Craig Theatre Stevenage

 

Best Speciality Act

• Pete Firman – Snow White - Churchill Theatre Bromley
• Diversity – Dick Whittington - London Palladium
• Ashleigh & Friends – Jack & the Beanstalk - Wycome Swan
• The Timbuktu Tumblers – Peter Pan - Newcastle Theatre Royal
• Phil Hitchcock – Robin Hood - New Victoria Theatre

 

Best Staging & Set

• Morgan Brind – Beauty & the Beast - Derby Arena
• Keith Orton – Queens Theatre Hornchurch
• William Fricker – Stratford East
• James Button – Jack & the Beanstalk - Salisbury Playhouse
• Victoria Spearing – Bracknell Southill Parks Art Centre

 

Best Script

• Michael Harrison & Allan Stewart – Cinderella.- Edinburgh Kings Theatre
• Morgan Brind – Beauty & the Beast - Derby Arena
• Daniel Buckroyd – Mercury Theatre Colchester
• Alan McHugh & David McGillivray – Dick Whittington - London Palladium
• Sarah A Nixon & Mark Chatterton – Liverpool Everyman

 

Special Effects

• Flying Bus – Twins FX – Dick Whittington - London Palladium
• Flying Carpet - Tivoli Theatre Wimborne
• Beast Transformation – Beauty & the Beast - Derby Arena
• Three Headed Dog – Robin Hood - Loughborough Town Hall
• Fire Breathing Dragon – Hall for Cornwall Truro

 

Best Newcomer

• Ronan Parke – Aladdin -Northwich Memorial Hall
• Beverly Knight – Cinderella- Birmingham Hippodrome
• Al Murray – Jack & the Beanstalk- New Wimbledon Theatre
• Danny Beard – The Stag Sevenoaks
• Peter Firman – Snow White - Churchill Theatre Bromley

 

Best Ugly Sisters – Sponsored by Molly Limpets

• Ian Smith & Matt Daines – Yeovil
• Jack Land Noble & Graham Hoadly – Bradford Alhambra
• Ben Stock & Neal Wright.- Theatre MK
• The Harper Brothers – Forum Theatre Billingham
• Jamie Morris & Tarot Joseph – Grand Theatre Blackpool

 

Best Fairy

• Elaine C Smith – Sleeping Beauty - Glasgow Kings Theatre
• Lisa Davina Philip – Mother Goose - Sheffield Lyceum
• Janine Duvutski – Sunderland Empire
• Amanda Coutts – Aladdin - Regent Theatre Stoke
• Robyn Mellor – Jack & the Beanstalk -New Wimbledon Theatre

 

Best Supporting Male

• Nigel Havers – Dick Whittington- The London Palladium
• Richard David Caine – The Pavilion Worthing
• Ian Kirkby – Aladdin - St Albans Arena
• Luke Adamson – Jack & The Beanstalk- Theatre Royal York
• Stephane Anelli – Hackney Empire

 

Best Dame – Sponsored by Limelight Scripts

• David Robbins – Aladdin -Bristol Hippodrome
• Andrew Ryan – Beauty & the Beast - Theatre Royal Nottingham
• Ben Roddy – Peter Pan - Marlowe Theatre Canterbury
• Donovan Christian Cary – Princes Hall Aldershot
• Anthony Stuart Hicks – Mercury Theatre Colchester

 

Female Baddie

• Grant Stott – Cinderella- Edinburgh Kings Theatre
• Carli Norris – Mercury Theatre Colchester
• Vikki Stone – Lyric Hammersmith
• Elaine Paige – Dick Whittington -London Palladium
• Zoe Birkett.- Snow White- Darlington Hippodrome

 

Male Baddie – Sponsored by CME

• Kit Hesketh-Harvey – Yvonne Arnaud Guildford
• Lawrence Boothman – Robin Hood- Loughborough Town Hall
• David Leonard – Jack & the Beanstalk- York Theatre Royal
• Steve Serlin – Salisbury Playhouse
• Stefan Pejic – Swansea Grand Theatre

 

Leading Male - Sponsored by Encore Radio

• Danny Mac – Cinderella- Birmingham Hippodrome
• Edward Rowe – Truro Hall for Cornwall
• Charlie Stemp – Dick Whittington- London Palladium
• Sam Harrison – Salisbury Playhouse
• Dale Mathurin – Watford Palace

 

Leading Female

• Faith Omole – Lyric Hammersmith
• Lucy Jane Quinlan – Lighthouse Poole
• Devon-Elise Johnson – Theatre Royal Bath
• Hannah Boyce – Snow White- Lighthouse Kettering
• Cara Dudgeon – Mother Goose- Sheffield Lyceum

 

Best Comic – Sponsored by Freedom Flying

• Andy Collins – Snow White- Waterside Aylesbury
• Aiden O Neil – Jack & the Beanstalk - Gordon Craig Stevenage
• Jonny Mac – Sleeping Beauty- Glasgow Kings Theatre
• Danny Adams – Peter Pan- Theatre Royal Newcastle
• Tweedy – Cheltenham Everyman

 

Best Pantomime under 750 Seats – Sponsored by Gallone’s Ice Cream

• Robin Hood - Loughborough Town Hall
• Jack & The Beanstalk - Salisbury Playhouse
• Snow White - Mercury Theatre Colchester
• Dick Whittington - Yvonne Arnauld Guildford

 

Best Pantomime 750 – 1500 Seats – Sponsored by Gallone’s Ice Cream

• Aladdin – Regent Theatre Stoke
• Sleeping Beauty - Weymouth Pavilion
• Mother Goose - Sheffield Lyceum
• Sleeping Beauty - Theatre Royal Norwich
• Snow White - Waterside Aylesbury
• Peter Pan - Belfast Grand Theatre

 

Pantomime of the Year 1500+ - Sponsored by Gallone’s Ice Cream

• Cinderella - Birmingham Hippodrome
• Sleeping Beauty – Glasgow Kings Theatre
• Dick Whittington – London Palladium
• Beauty & The Beast – Derby Arena
• Aladdin – Bristol Hippodrome

 

Lifetime Achievement

To be announced on the night

 

Email Icon Sign up to go Backstage
Register with Encore Radio

Sign up or log in to go Backstage

Log in :: Sign up

 

Which Of These Actors Portrayed Jean Valjean Best?
Hugh Jackman
24.1%
Alfie Boe
24.7%
Colm Wilkinson
30.8%
John Owen-Jones
18.9%
Liam Neeson
1.5%

Sign up to go backstage

Register with Encore Radio and get backstage access to offers and rewards. Your data is secure and won’t be sold.

Already have an account? Log in

Encore Radio

© Copyright 2018 Encore Radio Limited, A UKRD group company