Last night the third annual Great British Pantomime Awards were held at the New Wimbledon Theatre hosted by Christopher Biggins.

The awards celebrated pantomimes up and down the country and was a star-studded evening.

The award ceremony was opened by students from Mountview Academy and many previous winners were invited to present awards.

Executive Producer Sam Munday-Webb, who also a co-founded the awards, told Encore Radio:

‘The 2019 Great British Pantomime Awards represent another year of growth for us, we are so lucky that pantomime as an art form is truly getting the acknowledgement it deserves’

‘Pantomime is in the best place its ever been, the genre will continue to grow as producers and creatives continue to challenge the form and ensure it stays fresh and exciting’.

Among the winners was Clive Rowe for Best Dame, Robert Lindsay for Best Male Baddie and Connor McIntyre and Les Dennis for Best Ugly Sisters.

Full List Of Winners

Best Ensemble
Peter Pan
De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Best Pantomime Animal
Charlie Raine
Beauty & The Beast
Customs House, South Shields

Best Song Sheet
Andy Ford
Dick Whittington
Theatre Royal Plymouth

Best Lighting / Video
Ben Cracknell
Goldilocks and the Three Bears
Newcastle Theatre Royal

Best Sound Design
James Cook
Jack and the Beanstalk
Derby Arena

Best Costume Design
Lily Arnold
Sleeping Beauty
Theatre Royal, Stratford East

Best Director
Kathryn Rooney
Cinderella
Bristol Hippodrome

Musical Achievement
Rick Coates
Peter Pan
Birmingham Hippodrome

Best Choreography
Katie Beard
Cinderella
Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford

Best Speciality / Double Act
Ashley Banjo and Diversity
Aladdin
Cliffs Pavilion, Southend

Best Staging & Set
Victoria Spearing
Dick Whittington
South Hill Park Arts Centre

Best Script
Jon Monie
Beauty & The Beast
Blackpool Grand

Best Special Effect
Josh Grigg
Aladdin
Everyman Cheltenham

Best Newcomer
Ella-Jane Thomas
Beauty & The Beast
Loughborough Town Hall

Best Ugly Sisters
Connor McIntyre and Les Dennis
Cinderella
Manchester Opera House

Best Mythical Being /Fairy
Jess Robinson
Aladdin
The Hawth Crawley

Best Supporting Male
Bob Golding
Cinderella
St Albans Arena

Best Supporting Female
Sam Bailey
Peter Pan
De Montfort Hall Leicester

Best Dame
Clive Rowe
Aladdin
Hackney Empire

Best Female Villain
Hannah-Jane Fox
Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs
Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage

Best Male Villain
Robert Lindsay
Peter Pan
Richmond Theatre

Best Principal Boy
Chris Jarvis
Dick Whittington
Poole Lighthouse

Best Principal Girl
Harriett Hare
Jack and the Beanstalk
Harrogate Theatre

Best Comic
Ben Nickless
Cinderella
Manchester Opera House

Pantomime of the Year | 1500+ Seats
Aladdin
Glasgow Kings Theatre

Pantomime of the Year | 750 – 1500 Seats
Beauty & the Beast
Edinburgh Kings Theatre

Pantomime of the Year – Under 750 Seats
Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs
Gordon Craig Theatre Stevenage

Lifetime Achievement Award
Berwick Kaler

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here